Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we inform you about the nature of the personal data we process in connection with our activities, including our traduko.ch website. In particular, we inform you how, where and for what purposes we process what personal data. We furthermore inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Individual or additional activities may be subject to further privacy policies as well as legal documents such as terms & conditions (T&C), terms of use, or conditions of participation.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law and to foreign data protection law as applicable, in particular to that of the European Union (EU) in the form of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission acknowledges that the Swiss data protection law warrants appropriate data protection.

1. Contact

The controller of the personal data is:

Cooperative traduko
Im Heugarten 46
8617 Mönchaltorf
Schweiz
info@traduko.ch

If, in exceptional cases, another party is the controller of personal data, we point this out.

2. Terms and Legal Basis

2.1 Terms

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A data subject is a person whose personal data we process.
Processing means any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, for example the consultation, alignment, adaption, archiving, storage, retrieval, making available, sourcing, recording, collection, erasure, disclosure, structuring, organization, saving, alteration, dissemination, combination, destruction, and use of personal data.
The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland, and Norway.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance on Data Protection (Data Protection Ordinance, DPO).

We process your personal data – if and as far as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – in accordance with at least one of the following legal foundations:

3. Nature, Scope, and Purpose

We process the personal data required to be able to carry out our activities in a consistent, user-friendly, safe, and reliable way. These personal data may pertain, in particular, to the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or CDR and usage data, location data, sales data as well as contractual and payment data.

We process personal data as long as this is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes or as long as legally required. Personal data that no longer need to be processed are anonymized or deleted.

We may have data processed by third parties. We can process personal data together with third parties or transfer personal data to third parties. These third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We guarantee data protection for these third parties as well.

We process your personal data only upon your consent unless the processing is permissible for other legal reasons. Processing without consent may be permissible, for instance, to fulfill of a contract with you and carry out the related precontractual measures, to safeguard our overriding legitimate interest, because the processing is evident from the circumstances, or after prior notice.

In this context, we process, in particular, information that you disclose to us voluntarily when contacting us – for example, via mail, e-mail, instant messaging, social media, or telephone. We can store such information, for example, in a contact list, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or comparable tools. If you transmit a third person’s data to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-a-vis this person and to ensure the correctness of this personal data.

We furthermore process personal data that are provided to us by third parties, that we gather from publicly accessible sources, or that we collect during our activities if and as far as such processing is legally permissible.

4. Transborder Data Flows

Principally, we process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). We may, however, also export or transmit personal data to other countries, in particular, to process or have them processed there.

We may export personal data to all countries and territories, provided that their local law guarantees appropriate data protection in accordance with the Swiss Federal Council’s resolution and – if and as far as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – according to the European Commission’s resolution.

We can transmit personal data to countries whose laws do not guarantee appropriate data protection if data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular, based on standard data protection clauses or other suitable warranties. In exceptional cases, we can export personal data to countries without appropriate or suitable data protection if the special legal data protection requirements for this are fulfilled, for example, if you expressly agree or if there is an immediate connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract. We are happy to inform you about any warranties or provide copies of any warranties upon your request.

5. Rights of Data Subjects

5.1 Claims under Data Protection Law

We allow data subjects all claims in accordance with applicable data protection law. In particular, data subjects have the following rights:

We may suspend, restrict or refuse the exercise of the rights of data subjects to the extent permitted by law. We may inform data subjects of any requirements they must meet in order to exercise their rights under data protection law. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to business secrets or the protection of other persons. We may also, for example, refuse to delete personal data in whole or in part with reference to statutory retention obligations.

In exceptional cases, costs may be incurred for the exercise of rights. We will inform data subjects in advance of any costs.

We are obliged to take appropriate measures to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. Data subjects are obliged to cooperate.

5.2 Right of Complaint

Data subjects have the right to enforce their data protection claims through legal channels or to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

The data protection supervisory authority for private controllers and federal bodies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Data subjects have – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – the right to lodge a complaint with a competent European data protection supervisory authority.

6. Data Security

We take adequate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of data protection that is adequate for the respective risks. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website in encrypted (SSL/TLS, in particular with Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, HTTPS). Most browsers indicate encryption with a padlock icon in the URL bar.

Our digital communication – like principally any digital communication – is subject to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion as well as other surveillance by security services in Switzerland, in the rest of Europe, in the United States of America (USA), and in other countries. We do not have any direct influence on the processing of personal data by secret services, police authorities, and other security services.

7. Using our Website

7.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies are data stored in your browser. Such stored data are not necessarily restricted to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily (session cookies) or for a designated period of time (so-called permanent cookies). In particular, cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website again and thus to analyze our website’s reach, for example.

You can deactivate cookies entirely or in part and delete them in your browser’s settings. Without cookies, you may not be able to fully use all functions on our website. At least if and as far as required, we actively ask for your express consent to the use of cookies.

7.2 Server Log Files

We can collect the following data for each access to our website if your browser transmits them to our server infrastructure or if our web server can identify them: date and time including your time zone, your internet protocol (IP) address, your access status (HTTP status code), your operating system including user interface and version, your browser including language and version, individual pages of our website that you access including amount of data transmitted, and the last website that was open in the same browser window (referrer URL).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. This information is required to make our website available in a consistent, user-friendly, and reliable way and to safeguard data security and thus, in particular, the protection of personal data – also through or with the help of third parties.

8. Social Media

We are present on social media and other online platforms to be able to communicate with interested persons and to inform about our activities. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The terms & conditions (T&C) and terms of use as well as data privacy policies and further provisions of the individual providers of such platforms apply. In particular, these provisions provide information on your rights directly vis-à-vis the individual platform, including, for example, the right of access.

9. Third-Party Services

We use specialized third-party services to be able to carry out our activities in a consistent, user-friendly, safe, and reliable way. With the help of such services, we can, among other things, embed functions and content in our website. In this case, the services used will record your IP address, at least temporarily, for imperative technical reasons.

For compelling security-related and technical reasons, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities in aggregated, anonymized, or pseudonymized form. These data may include, for example, performance or usage data required to use the service in question.

9.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use specialized third-party services to be able to use the necessary digital infrastructure in connection with our activities. These services include, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

In particular, we use:

9.2 Audio and Video Conferencing

We use specialized audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. We can use them to hold virtual meetings, for example. For participation in audio and video conferences, the legal texts of the individual services such as data protection declarations and terms of use apply in addition.

Depending on your situation, we recommend muting your microphone by default when participating in audio or video conferences, as well as blurring the background or having a virtual background superimposed.

10. Final Provisions

We have created this privacy policy with the help of the privacy policy generator by Datenschutzpartner. We have modified or amended some provisions of this privacy policy ourselves. The English version of this privacy policy is a translation of the German original version.

We may change or amend this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of such changes and amendments in a suitable form, in particular, by publishing the latest version of our privacy policy on our website.

Design and Development DocWilsonDesign